Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 675002 N 3366120
District is located in Baton Rouge, mainly between Highland Rd. and Nicholson Dr. Coordinates taken from in front of Memorial Tower, on campus. District consists of 46 buildings dating from the 1920's through the 1930's.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Where to start...loads of history, from local to international. The 46 contributing buildings are spread out over campus, but all in walking distance. Being a major university, there is ALOT of history avalible over the internet. I'll keep it very brief with a small excerp from original Register application located here.

"The nominated campus is actually the fourth location the Louisiana State University has occupied. The Louisiana State Seminary of Learning and Military Academy opened in Pineville in 1860. In 1869 fire destroyed the building and classes moved to the State School for the Deaf and Dumb in Baton Rouge. Regrettably, this mid-nineteenth century Gothic Revival building no longer exists. In 1886 the institution again moved, this time to the Pentagon Barracks, an 1819 military installation consisting of four linear galleried buildings disposed around a pentagon shaped court. The college also occupied other nearby buildings, adding to its campus in a piecemeal fashion during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. But the flourishing university outgrew its quarters and could no longer expand because the campus was hemmed in by the city of Baton Rouge on the south and east, the University Lake on the north, and the Mississippi River on the west. In 1918, largely through the efforts of President Thomas Boyd, the University purchased Gartness Plantation south of downtown Baton Rouge to be the site of a new and expanded campus. The following year successful gubernatorial candidate John M. Parker made the development of the "Greater University" a salient feature of his campaign. Ground-breaking ceremonies took place in 1922 and the new campus was formally dedicated on April 30, 1926. Classes were actually held on the new site beginning in the fall semester of 1925. The gala dedication ceremony implied a sense of finale which belied the architectural development of the campus. True, most of the principal buildings were in place, but what we regard as the historic campus grew in stages from the early 1920s through the late 1930s. On January 1,1939 the university issued a map showing all existing campus buildings plus those currently under construction."
Official LSU website
Highland Rd.
Baton Rouge, LA USA
70803

County / Borough / Parish: East Baton Rouge

Year listed: 1988

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering (Architectural Style: Classical Revival, Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals, Other)

Historic function: Education. Sub - College

Current function: Education. Sub - College