Nicolas Janis House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic French Colonial house in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Nicolas Janis House. Local names: Green Tree Tavern, Janis-Ziegler House. 241 St. Mary's Road. c. 1790-1791. HABS No.: MO-1104. Property type: French vertical log house. As Jack Luer and Jesse Francis note, in this house the blend of the traditional French poteaux sur sole/bousillage construction and the American desire for comfort and privacy is evident. The cuisine d' été (free standing kitchen) and four de terre (free standing exterior bake oven) were abandoned in favor of the Anglo kitchen with its massive cooking fireplace. Individual rooms were provided for privacy and sleeping. Each room had its own fireplace. Federal style details including doors, mantels, double-hung windows, and millwork were used, and brick was the preferred material for chimneys. A roof with gable ends enclosed the attic, and a permanent stairway made the attic more accessible. A raised basement provided housing for slaves at one end and a secure storeroom at the other. These American spatial and functional concepts are combined with the traditional French poteaux sur sole/bousillage construction, roof overhangs shading the wall for comfort, and a family dwelling and business under the same roof.

Unlike typical French houses, the roof has pegged rafters rather than trusses. According to dendrochronological investigation, tested roof members were cut in 1808. These members may have replaced portions of the original framing, because documentary evidence points to a late eighteenth century construction date. The house, which measures 73 feet 6 inches across the front by 39 feet 9 inches deep, is a large example of vertical log construction on a raised, random cut, stone foundation. The walls are hewn, white oak logs, mortised into a sill, infilled with bouzillage. The west wall was sheathed with horizontal clapboards over nogging. Both gable ends were also sheathed in horizontal clapboards. The hand-hewn, pine roof rafters with vertically sawn collar beams are spaced about two feet on center. A typical French colonial gallery extends along three sides of the house. The gallery has red cedar posts. Secondary rafters extend over the gallery giving the characteristic double pitch to the roof. The gable ends of the building are sheathed in clapboards and are fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung windows. More than 90 percent of the original interior woodwork remains.

The house's plan is typical of large French colonial homes with a major central room flanked by three smaller rooms on one side and two smaller rooms on the other side. The house has an unusual triangular chimney and clear evidence for a second one that does not survive above the basement level. Evidence of the relocation of the stairway is also clear. The house contains the most unaltered interior of any surviving Creole house in Ste. Genevieve. Many interesting early details survive including doors, windows, shutters, hardware, and three Federal style mantels.

Changes were made to the building during its construction. After the foundation and log walls were in place but before the gallery deck or roof framing was installed, the west gallery and southwest corner of the south gallery were enclosed as two cabinets with rough hewn willow studs for the exterior walls. A transitional roof with gabled end walls extending over the end galleries replaced the planned hip roof.

The house has had few alterations. The most extensive alterations occurred in 1800. The triangular-shaped chimney with its two fireplaces and oven was removed from the west end. The door between the kitchen and tavern has been changed to a cased opening, the interior walls of the original cabinets have had doors added, three new brick stove flues were also added, and in the trading room in the center of the building, a replacement boxed stair was added. The mantelpieces are of the Federal period and were probably additions. Several porch posts display early carvings. On the left post as one faces the trade room door, one can see the carved initials, "FJ," i.e. "Francois Janis." On the post to the right of this is carved "H Janis," the name of one of Francois' sons. Two other posts display Masonic emblems.

In the late eighteenth century, the house was sited above the level of St. Mary's Road. A limestone retaining wall extended along the edge of the property. This wall still exists but is presently hidden by the raised road. The house was inundated during the 1993 flood. As a result, it suffered significant damage. Restoration has been underway for the several years with the goal of returning the exterior and much of the interior as possible to its historic appearance. Presently, the clapboards that formerly clad the house have been removed, as has the enclosure of the crawlspace. The house retains a large amount of its historic fabric, and the ongoing restoration seeks to replicate missing elements of the original fabric.

The site of the house was part of U.S. Survey 352, originally confirmed to Jean Baptiste LaBreche in 1789. This property was acquired in the same year by Nicolas Janis when it was described as "LaBreche's Cow Pasture." It was transferred, with a house on it, to his son Francois in 1796.36 In 1803, Francois entered into a contract for the stone wall across the front of the property. About the same time, he began to operate the Greentree Tavern in the house. On April 20, 1833, Francois's heirs sold it to Mathias Ziegler. The property remained in Ziegler family ownership for 105 years. It was later opened as a house museum. The house was documented in 1985 by a HABS team under the direction of Professor Osmund Overby of the University of Missouri.

Nicolas Janis spent the first portion of his adult life in Kaskaskia. He married Susanne LaSource at Kaskaskia in 1751. The marriage produced four children: Francois, Jean-Baptiste, Antoine, and Felicité. The latter married Vital St. Gemme Beauvais in 1775."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Year photo was taken: November 1936