Slovenian Independent Society Home ~ 33-77
A marker honoring the contributions of Slovene immigrants in Barberton
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1918, early Slovene immigrants organized the Slovenian Independent Society Home and later constructed this hall, which became the center for Barberton Slovene cultural, social, and recreational activities. They formed dramatic and singing clubs, conducting performances in their native language. In the early twentieth century, prior to employers providing insurance or health care for their workers, the society acted to ensure sick and death benefits for its members. It also prepared members for citizenship in their newly chosen country. First generation Slovenes provided the labor that helped spur the growth of local industries while succeeding generations have continued to contribute to the community in various business, industrial, professional, and governmental capacities.

Sponsored by the Slovenian Independent Society Home and The Ohio Historical Society
Marker Number: 33-77