Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church, Johnson City, Tennessee
Located in Johnson City, Tennessee serving the communities spiritual needs.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following is sited from:
(visit link)

Wesley Memorial is a United Methodist Congregation located in the Johnson City District which is in the Holston Annual Conference. We are located in North Johnson City, Tennessee. We average 300 in Worship and 170 in Sunday School. We are a very active congregation and provide many opportunities for spiritual growth, fellowship, service and worship.

A SNAPSHOT OF WESLEY'S HISTORY

Wesley has been serving the people of Johnson City and the Tri-cities area since 1957. Before then, the Methodists of the North Johnson City were concerned by the distance they had to travel to attend church. The first services were conducted at Steed College.

THE FIRST CHURCH BUILDING -In 1957, the Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church erected a new church on Susanna Street. The cost of the land was $2,000. This building now serves as the Tri-cities Christian School

THE SECOND CHURCH BUILDING - Ground breaking for the present Sanctuary was held on May 11, 1980. On Easter Sunday, April 19, 1981, the first service was held in the contemporary design sanctuary.

Around 1987, the church made arrangements to provide additional building space. Four additional classrooms, a larger fellowship hall and kitchen facility, as well as additional storage were created. Occupancy of this space was taken on Easter Sunday, April 3, 1988.

In 1994, the old fellowship hall was converted into much needed administrative offices and additional classroom space. In 1996, the Sanctuary area was expanded and in March 2000, an addition to the church building was completed which provided more Sunday School facilities, a gym and a remodeled church kitchen.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1980