Julia Marlowe House - Boneyfiddle Commerical District - Portsmouth, OH
17S E 325793 N 4288816
British born actress Julia Marlowe, often considered the best Shakespearian actress of her time, lived for a time in Portsmouth, Ohio, and is commemorated with a panel on the Dafford floodwall murals. This house needs restoration work.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Wikipedia:
Julia Marlowe (August 17, 1866 – November 12, 1950) was an English-born American actress known for her interpretations of William Shakespeare.
Marlowe was Born Sarah Frances Frost near Keswick, Cumberland, England, to John Frost and Sarah (Strong) Hodgson. At the age of four her family emigrated to the United States. Her father who was an avid fan of local sports "fled to America in 1870 under the erroneous impression that he had destroyed a neighbor's eye by flicking a whip at him during a race." He changed his name to Brough and after first settling in Kansas he moved his family east to Portsmouth, Ohio and then Cincinnati. She made her Broadway debut in 1895 and went on to appear in more than seventy Broadway productions, often starring with her second husband, Edward Hugh Sothern. Her first husband was Broadway actor Robert Taber (1865-1904).

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boneyfiddle Commericial District

425 Front St. Portsmouth, OH 45662