First Gusher
11S E 267892 N 3895952
First Gusher No. 581: Near an area of small 40- and 50-barrel wells, it blew in over the derrick top November 27, 1909, with a production of 2,000 barrels a day and started one of the greatest oil booms California ever experienced.

WELL, 2-6
Historical Landmark
Description:
Near an area of small 40- and 50-barrel wells, it blew in over the derrick top November 27, 1909, with a production of 2,000 barrels a day and started one of the greatest oil booms California ever experienced. Well 2-6 was located as a wildcat, on June 1, 1909 by Fred C. Ripley.

Registration Date: 5/1/1957

Location:
City: Fellows
County: Kern

Directions:
100 ft W of Fellows Fire Station on Broadway, Fellows
Marker Number: 581.00

Marker Name: WELL, 2-6

County: Kern

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 05/01/1957

Location:
100 ft W of Fellows Fire Station on Broadway, Fellows (note: this fire state has been bulldozed and so it is about 200 yards west of the Fellows Park).