John McArthur House - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"John McArthur House. Local name: Ratte-Hoffman House. 198 South Main Street, c. 1809. Property type: I-house. The John McArthur House, located on the east side of South Main Street between the Missouri-Illinois Railroad tracks and South Gabouri Street, is located atop a slight rise. This two-story, three bay, timber-framed, I-house has a collapsing central stoop on its west facade and a two-story gallery recessed beneath its east eaves. Fenestration consists of six-over-six, double hung windows. The house has a rubble foundation, walls sheathed in unpainted clapboards, and a roof sheathed in sheet metal. Exterior end chimneys adjoin the two gable ends.

The McArthur House, though deteriorating and in poor condition, is the least altered early nineteenth century Anglo-American house in Ste. Genevieve. Much of the exterior and interior architectural fabric is apparently original. Plans are presently underway to assess the condition of the house and stabilize it, if necessary.

The land on which this house is located was granted to Louis Ratte Labruyere by the Spanish government in 1784.   Louis Ratte Labruyereand his son Julian sold the property on which this house stands in 1809 to John McArthur. McArthur owned the property for only four years. In 1813, his mortgage was foreclosed, and the property was bought by John Scott. Architectural fabric suggests that the present house was erected following McArthur's acquisition of the property."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The house was undergoing restoration when photos were taken.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District