Outbuilding of the Former Moses Austin House - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"Outbuilding of the Former Moses Austin House. 72 South Gabouri Street, c. 1810 with later nineteenth century additions. Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame house. This building consists of a one-and-one-half story side gable, two-bay block with a single-story addition to the north wall. The original block has a shed-roofed porch on its east facade and an enclosed, single-story, shed-roofed ell projects from its rear wall. The porch shelters one door, while a second door, located in the south wall of the ell, is presently sheltered by a gabled hood. The block has a two-over-two, double hung, sash window in the first story of the facade, and six-light windows in the second story. A shed porch roof projects from the east wall of the north addition. This porch, marked by four wood box columns, shelters a four-panel door and six-over-six, double hung, sash window. The roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles, and a brick chimney projects from the north end of the roof ridge of the original block.

The large house that Moses Austin built on the lot was destroyed by fire in the nineteenth century. The older portion of this building, which comprises the southeastern end, contains a massive limestone chimney stack suggesting that this part of the building may have been constructed by Austin and used as a detached kitchen. The other portion appears to have been constructed several decades later as evidenced by Greek Revival window and door heads.

Available evidence suggests that the building may postdate the period of Moses Austin's ownership of the property. When Austin sold his Ste. Genevieve property in 1811 to William Shannon for $2,000, the property was indicated as containing "a large frame dwelling house, a kitchen, a stable, and a garden enclosed."  The building designated as a kitchen may have either been this one or the vertical log building located at 68 South Gabouri Street. In 1840, the building belonged to Elizabeth Shannon, a free African American women who had formerly been Austin's slave.""  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

72 South Gabouri Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri