Ben W Burton Park - Athens, GA
17S E 274748 N 3760174
Athens Ben Burton City Park. 32 acres of floodplain recreation opportunities. Site of Hydroelectric Mill, 1896.

Dedicated in October, 1971, in the term of Mayor Julius F. Bishop. This 32-acre recreation area alongside the Oconee River occupies the site of a dismantled hydroelectric generating station built in 1896 and used for 68 years. In response to Mayor Bishop's interest in acquiring the site for the benefit of Athens Citizens, Georgia Power Company donated it to the City of Athens in 1967. The park is named in honor of Ben W Burton Georgia Power Vice President who shared Mayor Bishop's desire to see this recreation area created for the pleasure of the people.

Luther T Bond
Joseph R Hooten, Jr