International Shoe Co. - St. Louis, MO
ISCO, originally the Lemp Brewery is located south of downtown

International Shoe Company purchased almost the entire brewery at auction on June 28, 1922 for $588,000, a small fraction of its estimated value of $7 million in the years immediately before Prohibition. Unfortunately for brewery historians, virtually all of the Lemp company records were pitched shortly after International Shoe moved its operations into the complex. International Shoe used the larger buildings, and even portions of the caves, as a warehouse.
In 1992, International Shoe (renamed Interco) sold the Lemp complex to L. B. Redevelopment for $200,000, about a third of the price it had brought three-quarters of a century before, and considerably less than its one-time $3 million plus asking price.
~ from Beer History (visit link)

Nearest Ghost Signs