1891 - Cornerstone @ Grace Church - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496963 N 4416287
This is a pretty large church situated in the Haddonfield Historic District. Besides being 117 years old, fully functional and an integral part of the community, it is also a contributing structure to the NHRP district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

When I visited this church (several times actually) it was very busy. There are lots of programs and youth socials and activities. The 1891 cornerstone is in the front on the right edge. It is vaulted out a little, making it very unique. In the rear is some amazing stained glass. They were having a musical rehearsal or lesson in the rear. I didn't wan to interrupt. The right side is where the action is. There is a rectory, several various entrances and lots of smaller attached buildings for whose purpose is unknown. The church website offers absolutely NO information on the history of the church, building or congregation.

19 Kings Highway East
Haddonfield, NJ 08033
(856) 429-0007

The following information comes from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form for the Haddonfield Historic District, Created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Early Episcopal Church founded and built inn 1842. Old part of native New Jersey ironstone. Church enlarged in 1891 adding to the old part. Excellent example of classic English Gothic architecture. Recently constructed (35-40 years ago) manse for rector in compatible English style, red brick, with steep black slate roof following English tradition. Set well back from street with beautiful spacious lawn and trees facing Kings Highway.

Year of construction: 1891