Dale Earnhardt
17R E 493381 N 3229254
Dale Earnhardt, The Man In Black. The driver of the NASCAR #3 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet. Many loved him, many loved to hate him, but ALL who knew him were glad they did.

Dale Earnhardt's legacy has reached statuesque proportions.

A nine-foot-tall statue of Dale Earnhardt holding the 1998 Daytona 500 trophy in his right hand, with his left hand held high in the air.

After 20 years of trying, Earnhardt finally won the race that eluded him for so many years. Ironically, the same race that epitomized what Earnhardt was all about on the track also claimed his life in last year’s Daytona 500.
“Dale Earnhardt’s legendary performances here at Daytona inspired people that he never even met,” Teresa said. “People looked up to Dale, probably because of his own beliefs and values.

The site of the statue is surrounded by a tri-oval representing the frontstretch of Daytona. Imbedded in the concrete are seven markers celebrating Earnhardt’s seven championships. At the end of the concrete is another marker, paying tribute to his 1998 Daytona 500 win.

This is truly an awesome statue!!!