Harrison County Courthouse - Bethany, Missouri
County courthouse for Harrison County in north central Missouri.

he Harrison County Courthouse is the fourth for the county. This Courthouse was built 1939-40 replacing a an early courthouse built in 1874. The courthouse was built as a WPA funded project. The courthouse was designed by William L. Perkins from Chariton, Iowa. "The court awarded the $124,000 contract to Thomas H. Dawson of Kansas City in February 1939. Cornerstone ceremonies on Aug. 11 used the same trowel which had been used for the 1874 ceremony. This trowel had come to America from Holland 200 years before.

Problems in construction delayed the completion date. Dawson's bid, $11,000 below the others, had raised a question about the accuracy of his figure at the time. Midway through the project seven superintendents had already been in charge. The architects were summoned because the building inspector found the contractors had not adhered to the blueprints and specifications."

The courthouse was ready in March, 1940.
Project type: Government building (non-park)