Albany Carnegie Public Library - Albany, Missouri
Historic Carnegie funded library in Albany, Missouri.

"The Carnegie Public Library in Albany was one of the first ten Carnegie Library buildings pledged in the State of Missouri. Prior to the Carnegie Public Library, Albany had a subscription library that opened in 1885 and closed five years later.

By 1903, there was a revived interest by the City of Albany for a public library and a request was made to Andrew Carnegie for a grant for & free public library. Carnegie pledged a library donation to Albany on June 2, 1903, the peak year of his library pledges. Almost a year later a petition was signed by 100 Albany residents requesting "a special election to vote on an annual tax of one and one-fourth mills on $100 valuation to establish and maintain a library.  The election was held on July 5, 1904 and the vote passed. Shortly after, a Library Board was formed and their first task was to fulfill one of Carnegie's stipulations, which was to obtain a site for the library. The site was to be no more than two blocks from the Courthouse Square and to measure no less than 66' X 93'.

The lot on which the present library is situated was purchased in July of 1904 from James Ganor for $1,325. A telegram dated June 2, 1904 from James Bertram, Carnegie's private secretary, states that Carnegie "will be pleased to furnish Ten Thousand Dollars to erect a free public library building for Albany," if the City of Albany met the conditions of a resolution of the council to maintain a free public library at a cost not less than one thousand dollars and provide a suitable site for the building.   A certified copy of the resolution which included all of Carnegie's stipulations was sent to him on September 10, 1 904 . Correspondence from Bertram on October 25, 1904, stated that "Mr. Carnegie will now authorize his cashier, Mr. R.A. Franks, Home Trust Company, Hoboken, N.J. to honor your calls for money to pay for the library building to the extent of ten thousand dollars. " A letter dated November 23, 1904, from the Trust Company stated that the money would be given in installments of $2,000 or $3,000 during the construction of the building. This was typical of the Carnegie donations. The gift money was never sent in advance nor in one large sum, but rather in small amounts as the work on the building progressed.

The plans for the new library building were designed by the St. Joseph architect, Edmond J. Eckel for $200.00. Advertisements for construction bids went out and on November 25, 1905, the Library Board accepted the bid of Louis Walin from Stanberry, Missouri. Walin's original bid was for $8,976.00, but the Library Board made a few changes, increasing the bid to $9,071.00. With these changes it then became necessary to request an additional $2,000 from Carnegie to complete the library building. This request for additional money happened frequently to Carnegie and was one of the reasons for preparing the "Notes on Library Building". The additional request was granted bringing Carnegie's donation to $12,500.

On March 1, 1906, the Carnegie Public Library was opened to the public. In August of the same year, the Ladies Literary Club presented the library with a bust of William Shakespeare, which is still in the library today. From its opening to the present, the Carnegie Public Library has been used as a library. Over the years the library has been updated with the addition of the Dewey Decimal Classification in 1930 and the housing of the public high school books from 1938-1953.

In 1939, the City Hall was moved into the basement of the library. It remained in this location until the mid-1960's when the University of Missouri Extension Office moved in." -  National Register Nomination Form

101 W. Clay St
Albany, Missouri