Gentry County Courthouse - Albany, Missouri
County courthouse for Gentry county in northwest Missouri.

The Gentry County Courthouse is significant as a fine Missouri example of a High Victorian or Ruskinian Gothic Style Courthouse, as the design of the prominent western Missouri architectural firm of Eckel & Mann, and as the seat of government for Gentry County for since 1885.

The building is the third to serve as Gentry County's county seat. The first Gentry County Courthouse was a log building twenty-four feet: by twenty feet, built by Elisha Cameron in July 1845. The building was located one block north of- : the present county courthouse site and was used until 1352. The second courthouse was a brick structure measuring sixty by forty-five feet, two stories in height with a fire proof vault. In 1883, this building was destroyed in a wind storm. The County records were moved into store buildings on the north side of the square. These buildings burned on March 6, 1885, before the present building was completed and the county records were lost in the fire.

The third and present courthouse was erected during the period of 1884-1885. Rufus K. Alien, who did so much construction of public buildings in Northwest Missouri for the architect Edmund Eckel, also finished the interior of this building. The style and date of construction makes it an exceptional structure for the state of Missouri. The structure has served as the seat of government for Gentry County since 1885. - from National Register Nomination form
Year Built: 1885

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse