The Historical Society of Germantown, Germantown, Ohio
The Germantown Carnegie Library now houses the local Historical Society.
Location: Ohio, United States

Settled in 1804 by ethnic Germans from Berks County, Pennsylvania, the historic section of Germantown has been recognized as a National Historic Site and Historical Preservation District. Germantown has been home to several libraries since the 1879, all of which have been located in the historic "downtown" area.

Today's Germantown library can trace its roots back to the free public library established by Louis Gunkel in 1888. Community support for the library was strong, and it grew steadily. When its original space was outgrown, a new building was constructed on Center Street at Plum. When this building, too, was outgrown, a 1907 Carnegie grant allowed for the construction of a new building on the same site. The Carnegie building was home to the library until 1984, when the collection was moved into a large structure across the street. The old building is now home to the Historical Society of Germantown, which preserves over 200 years of the city's history.