Milford Cemetery
This well-kept cemetery is located off E. Water St., just south of US 77 in Milford, Texas.

While you are here take time to visit the gravesites of James McDaniel and Thomas Jefferson Jordan here in the cemetery. The grave of Thomas Jefferson Jordan (waymark WM55EJ) is located a short distance away from James McDaniel (waymark WM5QAC).

The grounds of this cemetery are quite pleasant, and you may enjoy simply walking or driving through the grounds enjoying the interesting markers and peaceful surroundings. There is also a small creek which runs through the cemetery, and the cemetery drive crosses a small bridge across this creek as you go from the north end of the grounds to the south end of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
W.R. Hudson and J.M. Higgins, early pioneers in this area, came from Cherokee County in East Texas to settle here in 1853. They laid off a townsite in 1854 and named it Milford. The town developed steadily, and soon boasted homes, a school, post office, churches, and other community institutions. Although there are no specific records to document the establishment of the Milford Cemetery, the oldest grave is that of E.F. Kimbrough Smith, wife of W.P. Smith, who died at age 23 in 1855. The size of the cemetery has increased over the years, and it is the final resting place of generations of some early Milford families. Ellis County pioneers buried in this historic graveyard include Texas Revolutionary soldiers Thomas Jefferson Jordan and James McDaniel. Nearly two hundred small graves of infants and young children from the 19th century attest to the often harsh living conditions of the frontier. Also interred here, in addition to the Texas Revolutionary soldiers, are veterans of the Mexican War, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Vietnam. An important element of Milford's history, the cemetery stands as a reminder of the area's frontier heritage. (1991)