Manor House - Mill Lane, Brigstock, Northamptonshire, UK
This beautiful manor house stands in the centre of the village of Brigstock.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The earliest part of the house is the core consisting of a hall range dating back to before the Reformation. This hall was single storeyed with a chamber over it. At the rear of the house nearest the church is the original butressed porch with a more modern one at the front of the property. There were extensions added to the north and south in the Jacobean style with a larger south addition by Gotch & Saunders completed in 1890. Once there was a moat around the house.

Visible from Dusthill Road the house is an iconic property in the village. The house was originally built as a Royal Hunting Lodge in 1150.

Details available thanks to Pevsner.

The house has 8 bedrooms and notable key features:
Reception Hall, Great Hall, Library
Dinning Room, Sitting Room
Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Laundry
Solar (1st Floor Drawing Room), Family Room
Principle Bedroom With Ensuite and Dressing Room
7 Further Bedrooms, 3 with en-suites, two Further Bathrooms
Playroom, Triple Garaging,
Gymnasium, Boiler Room, Storage
Landscaped Gardens and Grounds
In all about 4 acres (1.62Ha)

The Right Move website describes the house:
'THE PROPERTY

Described by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner in his Authoritative Guide to the Buildings of England as being of architectural and historical interest, The Manor House represents a rare opportunity to acquire an historic country house of architectural importance. The property is listed Grade II* medieval in origin, built as a hunting lodge in a clearing of the royal forest of Rockingham, with sympathetic alterations throughout the intervening centuries most notably in the form of extensions, firstly in the Jacobean period and then in 1890 by the eminent Victorian architect J A Gotch.

The property, constructed of local squared coursed limestone, benefits from many character features, both external and internal, including stone fireplaces, mullioned windows and stone floors. Of particular note is the Great Hall with spine beams and oak panelling and Solar (first floor drawing room) both believed to date from the 12th Century, together with a fine example of a Jacobean oak staircase in the main hall.

The Gardens and grounds are extensive and well landscaped, with a brook running through and benefiting from a high degree of seclusion with views over protected paddock land and the parish church.'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1150

Additional Dates of Construction:
Added to in 1550 South extension added in 1890

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor with Jacobean additions

Architect (if known): Gotch & Saunders in 1890

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House - original Royal Hunting Lodge

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Royalty stayed here on numerous occasions hunting in the Geddington and Farming Woods: King John stayed and held court in February 1207. The Montague family ancesters of the present Duke of Buccleugh became connected to the manor in 1300. This information is available thanks to the village sign by the church.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed Building

Main Material of Construction: Stone