Pennsylvania Monument - Mechanicsville, Va
18S E 298732 N 4164499
The Pennsylvania Monument, built in 1909 at Cold Harbor National Cemetery, was erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to commemorate the losses of its regiments that fought at Cold Harbor in 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Pennsylvania Monument, built in 1909, was erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to commemorate the losses of its regiments that fought at Cold Harbor in 1864. The dedication ceremony, 45 years later lasted six days and was attended by 690 of 937 surviving veterans of these troops and commonwealth officials. A memorial commission was established in 1907, which set a limit of $5,000 for the cost to build the memorial. Architect J. Henry Brown of Richmond designed the more than 30-foot tall granite shaft topped by a soldier standing at parade rest.

See also Cold Harbor National Cemetary -Mechanicsville, Va.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/12/1909