Meshack Roberts
15S E 319325 N 3622724
Historical marker about Meshack Roberts, a slave who was granted freedom by his master at the end of the Civil War. He later served in the Texas Legislature and helped found the Wiley College for Negroes.

Located on the north side of SH 154 about 1 mile east of Gilmer, Texas.

Marker Text:
Meshack, a faithful slave, came to Gilmer with his master, O.E. Roberts before 1850. While Mr. Roberts was away in the Civil War, Meshack ran the farm and looked after the family. To get money to finance farm costs, Meshack shod horses for soldiers and others and sold ginger cakes. Meshack was an example of the sincere loyalty found all over the South. At war's end, his master gave him freedom, land and material to build a home. Meshack later moved to Marshall where he served in the Texas legislature. In 1872, Meshack helped establish Wiley College for Negroes.