Broughton in Furness Methodist chapel-Broughton in Furness Cumbria England.
30U E 486236 N 6014378
Broughton in Furness Methodist chapel stands on the village's main shopping street (Prince street). Broughton in Furness is a village on the West coast of Cumbria England.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Wesleyan Methodist church was formed in the 18th.century,from religious societies founded by John Wesley and his preachers,it suffered many secessions but was the largest Nonconformist denomination in the 19th.century,in 1932 the Wesleyan Methodists joined with the Primitive Methodist and the United Methodists to form The Methodist Church of Great Britain.
The chapel here in Broughton in Furness was built in 1875,it is built of local Kirkby stone,in the Victorian Early English design.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1875