Dungan's Mill, Watauga, Tennessee - 1A-17
1A 17 - Dungan's Mill, 1779
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign Reads:
Dungan's Mill
6.5 miles northwest, at the mouth of Brush Creek, is a mill built by Jeremiah Dungan in 1779, and continuously operated since then. East of it was a stone fort erected by the pioneers of the Watauga Settlement. Dungan and other pioneers are buried in the vicinity."

The main building's hand-chiseled stone foundation and timber framework are still in place, more than two centuries after Jeremiah Dungan built his company in the hills that would become northeastern Tennessee.

The mill was passed down to Dungan's children and grandchildren. In 1866 George St. John's grandfather, who was Dungan's great- nephew, bought it and changed the name.

Originally powered by a 16-foot-high wooden water wheel, the mill flourished for more than a century in the area known as the "Bread Basket of the Southeast." The mill's flour and corn meal were shipped all over the region, and in busy seasons wagons would line up overnight to grind their grain.

Dungan's Mill and Stone House is located in Washington County, Tennessee certified as a historic location on Monday July 02, 1973. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction, more specifically a Single Dwelling, Manufacturing Facility. Dungan's Mill and Stone House was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event and its significance in Industry.

Ownership Type: Private
Type of Resource: Building