1871 - Parkway United Church of Christ - Town and Country, Missouri
Historic old church in suburban Town and Country, Missouri.

This church was founded in 1838 by German immigrant farmers as German Evangelical Church, Des Peres. The church services were held in three different log structures until this brick building was built in 1871. This brick church building was dedicated August 20, 1871 and is constructed of Missouri clay bricks. A 687-pound church bell was purchased in 1885 and remains in use today. This church building was used for regular services until 1998 when the congregation moved to a new building across the street from the old building. The church uses the old building for special occasions.
Year of construction: 1871

Full inscription: