Te Porere Redoubt. Central Plateau. North Is. New Zealand.
Te Porere contains the earthworks of a Maori fortification built by the prophet and warrior Te Kooti and is the site of the last major engagement of the New Zealand Wars in October 1869.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Just beyond the northern boundary of Tongariro National Park, off SH.47, 26 km southwest of Turangi, the site is both a Maori and a historic reserve and has been administered by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust since 1959.

The two Redoubts and associated rifle pit are remnants of the battle of Te Porere that occurred between government forces and Te Kooti and his supporters on 4 October 1869. The government forces attacked the rifle pit and lower redoubt before proceeding towards the upper redoubt. The upper redoubt was taken relatively quickly but Te Kooti managed to avoid capture or death by escaping into the nearby bush. The battle of Te Porere resulted in 41 casualties - 37 of Te Kooti's supporters were killed, whilst the government forces only suffered four losses.

The Redoubts reflect the final phase of the New Zealand Wars and are closely associated with Te Kooti who emerged as one of the leading figures of this period, and was the founder of the Ringatu faith. The Te Porere Redoubts are of cultural, spiritual and social importance to the people of Tuwharetoa, Ringatu Church and community respectively, and they have commemorative value as a monument to the New Zealand Wars.

Access off SH.47 at S39 03.008 E175 35.580 Drive in to parking area. Walk along track to the Redoubt. Please lock vehicles and leave NO valuables in your car.