Franklin Square (Washington, D.C.)
Franklin Square is a public park located in downtown Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From Wikipedia:

Franklin Square is a square in downtown Washington, D.C. It is bounded by K Street Northwest to the north, 13th Street NW on the east, I Street NW on the south, and 14th Street NW on the west. It is served by the McPherson Square station of the Washington Metro, which is located just southwest of the park.

The park is partially terraced, and slopes uphill from I Street to K Street. There are many large trees, a significant quantity of grass, many benches, and a fountain in the center of the park. There is also a statue of John Barry on the west side of the park.

People in the Park

Located in the central downtown commercial and business district, the square is a frequent lunch location for workers during the summer.

Across 13th Street from the square is the historic Franklin School, which until recently served as a homeless shelter. Though the shelter is now officially closed, Franklin Square remains a frequent destination for the homeless, as there are no other downtown shelters. [1] On weekends, the park often becomes very crowded with homeless individuals, as several charitable organizations provide free meals.

The Capital Segway store, which both sells and rents Segways, is located just across I Street on the south side of the park. The store uses the park as a training ground for new Segway riders, and groups of ten or so can often be seen riding around in circles on the paved areas near the fountain.