Phillips Brooks - Boston, MA, US
19T E 329047 N 4690742
Phillips Brooks was briefly the Bishop of Massachusetts for the Episcopal Church, and was well known and loved by many as a charismatic preacher; however, his most well known legacy is the song he composed, "O Little Town of Bethlehem."

This sculpture, created in 1910 by Augustus Saint-Gaudens, is a very realistic depiction of Phillips Brooks, who was widely known in the U.S. His sermons were well published, and, though he had well established opinions, he was generally well loved. One of his most memorable sermons was during the funeral for Abraham Lincoln. He also composed the well known Christmas Carol, 'O Little Town of Bethlehem.'

Two sites included here can provide more information about Brooks.

The statue itself stands by the Trinity Church but separate from it. It shows Brooks with his arms raised and an assistant behind him. A semicircle of columns surrounds him. Words at the bottom say:

"Phillips Brooks
"Preacher of the Word of God