First Presbyterian Church - Erie, Michigan
17T E 292291 N 4629870
The First Presbyterian church has been a part of the Erie community since it was established in 1849.
Location: Michigan, United States

The History of Monroe by Talcott Wing at (visit link) tells us:

"PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ERIE.

The formation of the Presbyterian Church of Erie was the work of Rev. William L. Buffett, who preached here at regular intervals while residing at Otter Creek, near La Salle. In June, 1849, a request from Christian people in Erie was made to the Presbytery of Monroe to be organized into a church, and Rev. William L. Buffett and Rev. J. B. Taylor, of Bedford, were appointed a committee for this purpose. On Saturday, September 8th, Mr. Buffett met with the people in the school house of Erie, Mr. Taylor being detained by illness, and preached a sermon, and took names of some who designed to be members of the church.Stump and Lucy Williams. Gilbert Hitchcock was made clerk, and John P. Rowe, treasurer, who were afterward chosen the first elders of the church, and were ordained February 22, 1852.
The first church edifice, a plain frame structure, was dedicated August 8, 1850, by Rev. Mr. Buffett, assisted by Rev. J. B. Taylor, of Bedford, and Rev. Henry H. Northrop, of Monroe.

It became necessary after thirty-eight years to repair the house extensively or build again. It was determined to rebuild of brick, under the management of John A. McDonald, George O. Perry, Charles M. Rowe, Charles E. Brigham and Alvin G. Kelley, as the building committee.

The corner stone of the new church was presented by Mrs. Wilmer J. Keeny's Bible Class, which took a lively interest in the new enterprise, and contained a copy of the Holy Bible, the constitution of the Presbyterian Church, with its form of government and discipline, and the names of the subscribers to both churches, as well as the building committees of both, and the name of the teacher and members of the Bible Class, with their resolutions in connection therewith. The church officers and name of pastor were included. The missionary publication called The Church at Home and Abroad, the New York Evangelist, and several other papers of this vicinity, the number of church members who have been in its connection, in all one hundred and seventy-one, as well as the present number, which
was fifty-eight. This stone was put in place on Wednesday, July 20, 1887, with religious exercises, Eev. S. W. Pratt, of Monroe, assisted by Rev. Dr. Duval and Bacon, of Toledo, and Rev. Mr. Brown of the same place. The church was dedicated February 8, 1888. "
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1887

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque