Russell Courthouse
This historic marker stands on the grounds of the Russell County Courthouse in Lebanon, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Russell County, Virginia was formed on January 2, 1786 from part of neighboring Washington County. The county was named for Colonel William Russell who was a member of the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. The county’s first court was held in May of 1786 in the home of William Robinson near present day Castlewood. In 1799 a more permanent courthouse was built by Henry Dickenson and still stands today. The current courthouse, which stands on Main Street in Lebanon was built in 1874 and while undergoing a number of renovation over the years (electricity, plumbing and computer and telephones) the structure remains in use today as the seat of Russell County Government. The text of this historic marker reads:

RUSSELL COURTHOUSE
"The county government was organized at Russell's Fort, May 9, 1786, with the following officers: Alexander Barnett, County Lieutenant; David Ward, Sheriff; Henry Dickenson, Clerk. Justices: Alexander Barnett, Thomas Carter, Henry Smith, Henry Dickenson, David Ward, John Thompson, Samuel Ritchie. The present courthouse wasbuilt in 1874."
Marker Number: X-6

Marker Title: Russell Courthouse