1907 - St. Mathews Lutheran Church - San Francisco, CA
Lutheran church in San Francisco's Mission District.

From the Church's website: "On behalf of the congregation, we would like to take this opportunity to cordially invite you to our fellowship.
Our congregation has been a part of the life of San Francisco since the end of the 19th century. We look forward to keeping our bilingual congregation filled with life in the 21st century for this city and the entire Bay Area. We trust that the Lord will do this, as we pray and work in His Name and congregation.

Whether you live here or are visiting, we hope that you will find our church a warm place of Christian love and understanding.

We look forward to seeing you.." (visit link)

The corner stones engraving has been painted in with golden paint. It's written in German because the church was originally for ther German community and still provides German services.

Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: