Florence Speedway - Florence, KY
Florence Speedway is a clay oval located about 9 miles west of Florence on US 42.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Florence Speedway is a half-mile, high-banked, clay oval located in Union, Kentucky. It was built in the 1950's and has been operated by the King family since 1984. Since then, it has become one of the premiere Dirt Late Model tracks in the state of Kentucky. Hosting such prestigious Dirt Late Model events as the North/South 100, The Ralph Latham Memorial, and the Spring 50 have established the track as one of the elite racing venues in the Dirt Late Model industry. The track generally operates on Saturdays from March to October with a regular racing program for Late Models, Modifieds, Super Dirt Stocks and Pure Stocks.

The track is also home to the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame which is located in a building beside the main grandstand.
Type of Track: Oval Dirt