Located at 201 N. Walker Street in Marion, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

F. Julius Fohs was born in N.Y. but moved to Marion, Ky. in 1890. He graduated from Marion High School. Managed fluorspar mining operation, 1900-1904; served as assistant state geologist for Ky., 1905-12. Received honorary Doctor of Science degree from the Israel Institute of Technology for his assistance in the development of mineral resources, 1957.

(Reverse) Fohs Hall - Julius Fohs had structure built and gave it to people of Marion, 1926. Located on lot where Fohs family lived. Fohs Hall, Inc., formed 1981 for perpetual preservation of Hall; to be used by citizens of Marion and Crittenden Co. as a community center and civic auditorium. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Presented by Fohs Hall, Inc.

Marker Name: F. Julius Fohs (1884-1965)

Marker Location: City