Millet House - Gramercy, LA
15R E 723181 N 3325905
Fine Creole Cottage located on River Rd, in Gramercy, LA. Looks like it may be in process of having some restoration on front. The rest of house looked to be in good condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Looked like front exterior siding is being restored. The mud in between the studs is visible. The home is located on E. Jefferson Hwy. aka River Rd. (Hwy. 44) on a corner lot. Parking on side street was easy. Home looked to be in fine condition, but vacant. Found no info about house on internet except the Register Application, located Here .
The Millet House served as the home of a family of French Canadian descent for over a century. The first Millet, Jean, settled in South Louisiana before 1776. A legal document attests that the family owned the property upon which the house stands by 1823. Over the years the Millets excelled at the building trades, with Jean’s great-grandson, Adelard Millet, being perhaps the best known family member. This builder and inventor operated a series of construction-related businesses. For example, he built several homes along the River Road, including Emilie Plantation in St. John the Baptist Parish (National Register). He also built and repaired wagons, carriages and buggies and was an undertaker and casket maker. Something of an inventor, Adelard created the cart tail-gate and a sugar cane stubble shaver which cut and cleaned old cane stubbles, thus making the ground ready to accept the next year’s crop. Millet family descendants lived on their plantation until 1944, when the last family member subdivided and sold most of the land. However, she remained in the house until 1950. The current owners purchased the house in 1994.
509 E. Jefferson Hwy
Gramercy, LA USA