Thoreau House at Walden Pond - Walden Pond Reservation, Concord, MA
19T E 307988 N 4701375
At Walden Pond, you can see the site where David Henry Thoreau built his shack and lived in it for two years, as well as a replica by the parking lot where you can go in and visit.

Though not at the original site, the shack to the east of Route 126 and near the parking lot for Walden Pond gives people an opportunity to see the 'house' and wood shed that David Thoreau built and lived in while conducting his two year experiment of living in solitude by Walden Pond.

It is not a big home. In fact, it's about the size of an average storage shed. But, there is room for a bed, a table, chair and stove, which is enough (no plumbing, though). Nearby is a statue of Henry David Thoreau. A little further away is a sign about the replica house and furnishings (the picture is small since an Earthcache uses the sign for answers). The sign states that the replica is highly accurate since Thoreau had described it in detail in his book, Walden.

This replica is not sitting on the site where Thoreau lived. Rather, it is placed for maximum visits by the public. To reach the actual site, you will need to walk on the north side of the pond for about a half mile. Take a map or consult the big map a little further away from the house. The foundations are marked by granite monuments and a chain link fence. There is a stone tablet that marks the hearth of the fireplace/stove.

According to the sign nearby the original site, the house was built by Thoreau in 1845. Thoreau lived there for two years, then left. The house was first used to store grain, then it was dismantled and sold for scrap. The roof was used in a pig sty. The site was not marked and was lost. In 1945, an archaeologist, Roland Wells Robbins dug around and, three months later, found the foundation stones to the chimney. The sign has a reproduction of a drawing done by Charles Overly, which was from a drawing by Thoreau's sister, Sophia. It looks like the replica house.

A fieldstone incribed with words now marks the location of the hearthstone. A rather large cairn pile is located nearby.

To get to the replica house, from Route 2, go to the intersection with Route 126 and go south. About 1/2 mile from there, you will see the entrance to the parking lot. You will need to purchase a parking permit for $5 for a day. Considering how used the park is, the funds are badly needed to maintain the trails. Parking on Route 126 is risky since the road is narrow and windy and well traveled.
Where is original located?: The original was moved, and it eventually was taken apart and used for scrap.

Where is this replica located?: Waldon Pond Reservation, near the main parking lot and just off Rte 126.

Who created the original?: Henry David Thoreau

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1845