Redman House - Watsonville, California
10S E 608903 N 4084060
A grand lady fallen on hard times, this landmark is the focus of preservation efforts by the local community

Designed by renowned architect William Weeks, this huge home was built for James Redman in 1897. In the 1930's it was sold to the Hiraharas, one of the first Japanese-American families to own farmland in the nation. Unlike other Japanese families, the Hiraharas managed to retain control of their property during the WWII period of internment. Only in the late 1980's was the land leased to a strawberry grower, the home abandoned and left to deteriorate. It was added to the NRHP to hinder demolition while the Redman-Hirahara foundation pursues funds for preserving and restoring the property.

It is not open to the public, except for charity fundraising events.
1635 West Beach Street