Vietnam War Memorial, War Memorial Plaza, Hancock, MD, USA
Vietnam Veterans Memorial Plaque.
Location: Maryland, United States

Three foot by two foot bronze memorial plaque mounted on a brick wall located behind the Hancock, Maryland, World War I and II memorial. In addition to the World War I and II memorial are memorial plaques dedicated to the Hancock veterans of war ranging from the Civil War through the Persian Gulf war.

Inscription:

_______________________________________________________________________________

IN MEMORY OF ALL VIETNAM VETERANS

This memorial was erected in memory of the young individuals who went to war as kids and lost their youthful dreams, and some their lives, for a cause - freedom and honor - and came back as men with the horrors of war instilled in every fiber of their being and were never given the respect and honor they so dearly deserved from the public or the United States government.

God will one day judge our actions. Until then, he will shine on the lives of each veteran now and forever more because He was with them in Vietnam. He is the only One that truly knows what they went through and are living with every day.