King's Royal Rifle Corp Monument, Winchester, Hants
30U E 635870 N 5658404
The King's Royal Rifle Corp monument is sited near the western entrance to Winchester Cathedral in Hampshire. Winchester was the home base and training depot of The King’s Royal Rifle Corps.
Location: United Kingdom

This memorial was erected to commemorate the Officers, Warrant Officers and men of the Kings Royal Rifle Corp who lost their lives in both the 1914-1918 and the 1939-1945 wars.
The Kings Royal Rifle Corp has a long and distinguished history which lasted from 1755 to 1966 when it was merged, with other regiments, to form The Royal Green Jackets.
The regiment went through various titles during its long history-
1755 - 62nd (Royal American) Regiment of Foot