Meriden Methodist Church - West Midlands, UK
The present Meriden Methodist Church was opened in 1967 replacing an older church.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

History:-

"Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - 1884" was the inscription on the gable end of the first chapel in Meriden, but for more than 60 years before that there had been cottage meetings in the village.
The first chapel was originally part of the old hall, purchased from Mr. Elliot of Burton-on-Trent for £187.10s.0d. The building was about 300 years old. A schoolroom was added at a cost of £185.
In due course it became necessary to consider new premises and moneyraising events commenced. In 1956 a new church hall was opened and in 1967 the present church was dedicated.

The Church Today:-

The village of Meriden has continued to grow and many more people now reside in the village. The Methodists have maintained their witness, providing morning and evening worship, a junior church, and during the winter a monthly Supper Club. Various external organisations also make use of the premises. For more than 40 years Meriden Methodist Church has provided a very successful pre-school Nursery, which is supervised by a qualified and dedicated staff.

In Autumn 2008 there has been a change in minister at the church. As is the way within Methodism, Rev Jenny Dyer has moved on to pastures
new and Meriden has a new Minister. That new minister is Rev Andrew Charlesworth BSc BA. He new in more ways than one. Not only is he new to the area, but this is his first appointment straight from Wesley House in Cambridge, where I have just completed my ministerial training.

A good way to catch up on the events at the church is to read the Meriden Magazine which is available on-line.

The Wesley Connection:-

To the North of Meriden at Kinwalsey is an oak tree under which John Wesley is said to have preached and to this day it is known as "the preachers tree".

Each year, in June, the Coventry Circuit holds an open-air service at the site of the original Kinwalsey tree, or Kinwalsey Church as it appeared to be known, where it is believed that John Wesley may have preached.
Quoting from “Methodism in Meriden ”, a booklet compiled in 1984 by Michael Harris, a local preacher in the Coventry Circuit, and Albert Peck, the Circuit Archivist, at the time of the centenary of Meriden Methodist Church , we read that:
‘There is no doubt that among the travellers who passed through this village was the founder of Methodism. John Wesley had visited Coventry on July 21st/22nd 1779, though on that occasion he had arrived in the town from the north, having preached at Hinckley and Foleshill. It is from that date that we may claim the establishment of Wesleyan Methodism in Coventry and its surrounding area. Three years later, however, on July 15th 1782 , Wesley travelled from Birmingham to Coventry , stopping on the way to preach in various hamlets. It is not stretching the bounds of historical credulity too far to assume that he may well have preached in the vicinity of Meriden.’
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1967