Grant's Trail at Pardee Road - Crestwood, MO
Rails to Trails crossing of Grant's Trail at Pardee Road

The Ulysses S. Grant Trail (Grant's Trail) is an 8 mile long "rails to trails" bike trail stretching through south and southwest St. Louis County, Missouri. As a former railroad right of way, Grant's Trail is flat and perfect for biking, running, inline skating, walking, or cross-country skiing.

In addition to the recent extension into Kirkwood, there are long-term plans to extend the eastern end of the trail to the River Des Peres. No word on when. An extension into Clydesdale Park was added in 2005.

Surroundings and Points of Interest near this spot: Grant's Farm and Clydesdale pastures to the west, Grant Historic Site and residential to the east, Whitecliff Park - park with wooded trails, quarry pond, and Crestwood's recreational facilities

Parking Suggestions:
Grant's Farm - there is a fee to park here
Whitecliff Park upper lot

Facilities:
Public restrooms and water fountain at U. S. Grant Historic site and at Grant's Farm Clydesdale stables at the north end of Grant's Farm parking lot, and also at Whitecliff Park (all during normal business hours)

~ this info has been borrowed from what I have found to be the best internet resource for this trail
(visit link)
BikeGrantsTrail.com has an awesome mapped attraction list along the trail and section by section descriptions for the length of the trail
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: MO