Take Off - Birmingham Airport, UK
30U E 586149 N 5812020
Take Off is a sculpture of Three Egrets by Polish sculpture Walenty Pytel. It stands at the centre of a rounderbout on the airport approach road.
Location: United Kingdom

Take Off is a twenty eight foot unpolished steel sculpture to commemorate forty years of peace in Europe. It was erected in 1985. The egrets themselves stand 1.4 m (4.6 ft) tall. Walenty Pytel is unique amongst contemporary artists. He is internationally renowned as Europe's leading metal sculptor of birds and beasts and is one of the worlds finest craftsmen. His inspired creations are drawn from nature and transform metal into works of living art. Amongst Walenty's best known public works is the majestic landmark, twenty six foot Jubilee Fountain standing under Big Ben at the Houses of Parliament, commissioned by Parliament for the Queens Jubilee year
Walenty is based near Ross-on-Wye and is a keen fisherman on the River Wye.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Take Off