Swartz Creek Veterans Memorial - Swartz Creek, Michigan
The Swartz Creek Veterans Memorial is a work in progress. It is a memorial to all Veterans.
Location: Michigan, United States

The center of the Memorial is a large granite star, with bricks to fill it out to a circle. Each Point of the Star represents a different branch of the service. Currently, only the Army has a statue. An article in the Flint Journal on July 03, 2008 (visit link) Tells more about this memorial.

SWARTZ CREEK, Michigan -- Residents gathered around the new Swartz Creek Veterans Memorial on Tuesday, waiting and watching as a bronze statue of a U.S. Army sergeant was put in place.
The statue was the first of five the Swartz Creek Area Veterans Memorial Committee plans to showcase at the site.

"You'll never hear me say something is awesome," said Betty Binder, a member of the committee. "But this is awesome."

At 6 feet 6 inches high, the bronze statue depicts an Army man in fatigues from World War II. The memorial, which is a first for Swartz Creek, was built to commemorate veterans and current military personnel.

The statue, which cost the committee $28,000, will be joined by statues of Navy, Marine, Air Force and Coast Guard figures when enough donations have been received, said Bill Morgan, chairman of the committee.

The first four statues will be of men, and the fifth will be of a woman in the Coast Guard.

Abner Gardner, a U.S. Navy and World War II veteran who has donated to the memorial, said he is looking forward to the Navy statue being erected.

"Oh, I'll be here," Gardner said. "I'm looking forward to the Navy coming in. It's just a wonderful privilege to have it, and it's something we all fought for."

The memorial sits on Paul Fortino Drive between Swartz Creek City Hall and Chase Bank.

Building the memorial from scratch was a community effort for the committee and included donations from organizations and residents.

People were able to purchase bricks that are laid in the memorial to honor friends, family and veterans.

Rodney Crow, 15, and his family not only honored his father, who is fighting in Iraq, with a brick but has his own for doing the landscaping at the memorial to become an Eagle Scout.

"My dad is coming (home) in November, and I'm excited to show him the finished project," Crow said.

Crow and two other members of Boy Scout Troop 111, Brandon Skwirsk and Taylor Christopher, worked to become Eagle Scouts by constructing granite benches and laying sod at the memorial.

Besides honoring soldiers past and present, there are many symbols in the memorial, said Alan Ogoe, the designer.

Everything from the Purple Heart entrance, the pentagon shape, granite star, size and layout have some type of military or American symbolism, Ogoe said.

In the center of the memorial stand combat boots, a rifle and helmet facing west toward the setting sun to symbolize fallen soldiers.

"This is just wonderful," said Gerald "Bud" Ziel, a U.S. Army and World War II veteran whose children purchased a brick for him on Father's Day. "I'm still fortunate to be here and see this."

The committee is accepting donations to purchase the four other life-size statues for the memorial. Money raised from dedication bricks goes to the memorial.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans

Marker Text:
There is no marker text, per se. The signs proclaim Veterans memorial. The emblems for each branch of service are labled. Brick pavers pass on the messages of each individual who contributed.

Date of dedication: July 3, 2008

Who Put it Here?: Paid for my brick paver donations

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is a large granite star in the center, with flags, and statues inside and around the star. Walkways surround, with benches.