St. James Episcopal Church - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 674114 N 3369862
Fine well kept brick Gothic church building. Located in downtown Baton Rouge. Building was closed, but easily accessible and to photograph. Easy parking in the many lots in area.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Church was closed on my visit. Large complex of buildings, takes up a whole block. There is a school, parish building etc located in the area. Very clean building. Lots of construction in the general area but the site itself is easy to access. I found out alot about the church doing research I foundhere.

St. James Episcopal Church is a late Gothic Revival idiom structure with an aisled cruciform plan. Constructed in 1889-1895, it was designed by Col. W. L. Stevens, architect. It contains 5,913 square feet including the basement. The building's foundation is of corbelled brick piers with 6" x 8" cypress sills and 2" x 12" floor joists. The exterior masonry walls are 1'7" thick, red brick, laid in common bond, The structure was recently repointed with red mortar. Interior walls are wood lathe and plaster above a 3'6" high arcaded cypress wainscot. The interior is supported by arch-braced trusses, the largest in the nave spanning approximately 35'.

The Congregation of St. James Church was founded in 1844. An “Episcopal Congregation of Baton Rouge" had been granted a 10-year charter in 1820, but the charter was not renewed. "St. James Church of East Baton Rouge" was officially reorganized shortly after a visit from Bishop Leonidas Polk (the Fighting Bishop of the Confederate Army) in January of 1843. The original frame church was constructed in 1845-1846 and the present structure in 1889-1895. The existing church is the second oldest Gothic Revival church in the City of Baton Rouge. Because of its side tower and substantial proportions, it is closer in feeling to the ecclesiastical, mid-century Gothic Revival style than the older church, St. Joseph's, whose massing is symmetrical and whose proportions are thin and papery. The church is also a local landmark. The architect was Col. W. L. Stevens; the contractor was W. H. Miller. Stevens was later prominent in the Spanish-American War and served as the state's Adjutant-General. The Congregation of St. James was, for 98 years, the only established Episcopal parish in the city.
Baton Rouge, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: East Baton Rouge