Ardoyne Plantation House - Houma, LA
Private plantation home situated in a large grove of Live Oak trees. Stunning Gothic house,ca 1894.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Privately owned home and not opened to public. Hidden really well, very hard to photograph. Pics and coordinated taken from road. Caution should be taken on side of road, it is a VERY busy highway. I could find NO history of home except what is listed on the National register application I found here.
Ardoyne Plantation House is set in a cluster of live oaks in a rural area approximately 5 miles northwest of the town of Houma. The house is approached via a circular driveway. It is constructed of cypress which, according to family tradition, was cut on the place and milled in St. Louis.
Despite the house's elaborate exterior articulation, the floor plan is comparatively commonplace. It consists of a central hall on both floors with large rooms each side. The house is 2 rooms deep, with additional roams in a 2-story rear wing and a 1-story kitchen at the rear.
The scale of the house is enormous. Most of the 21 rooms have 16 foot ceilings. In addition, the exterior massing is dominated by a corner tower which reaches a height of 75 feet. The only unusual aspect of the plan is the corner tower. On the first story it is an octagonal space. On the second story it is square, and on the attic level it takes the form of an extremely tall and angular set of transverse gables.
The visual character of the exterior of the house is something of an anachronism. The house was built c.1894, yet the exterior details (the elaborate bargeboards, the strongly vertical gables, the lances galleries, and the hood molded windows) are mainly characteristic of the early Victorian period (c.1845). Moreover, the composition of the massing, with its restless grouping of gables, its verticality, and its jarring asymmetry is mainly characteristic of the mid-Victorian period.
on Highway 311 @ 5 miles northwest of Houma
Houma, LA USA