Tribute to a Barlow Road Traveler
This Oregon Trail marker, marks a grave on the Barlow Road.
Location: Oregon, United States

This Oregon Trail marker is on an old segment of Ore. Hwy. 35

Marker Name: Tribute to a Barlow Road Traveler
Marker Text: Here, in 1924, beneath decades of brush, engineers for the Mt. hood Loop Highway discovered a grave. An old wooden wagon tongue served as headboard. Workers dug up a wagonbox casket that held the remains of an emigrant woman.
After reburial, a cross was placed in tribute to this unknown pioneer. Once the highway opened in 1925, Mt. Hood Loop travelers stopped to place stones and flowers at the site.
Son of Steven Coalman, Former Barlow Toll Road Superintendent: “My father remembered meeting a man who had just buried his wife. He buried her in a wagonbox made from the bed of the wagon, and made a crude fence around the grave. She had been very sick, and they had camped there several days before she died. The man had tow small children, a boy and a girl, both under five years of age.”

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service