Hurricane Furnace~ Iron made in Kentucky Hurricane Furnace
It's soft iron was prized by rolling mills. Operations ceased in early 1860s.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Hurricane Furnace

Built 1/4 mile southeast in 1850 by Andrew Jackson, Jr. Also known as Jackson Furnace. As rebuilt in 1856, it was 34 ft. high, with a maximum inner diameter of 10 ft. In 6 months of 1857, made 1200 tons of iron from ores of the Jackson Bank, 2 miles south. It's soft iron was prized by rolling mills. Operations ceased in early 1860s.

Iron made in Kentucky

A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, native ore, limestone supplied materials for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munition in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads
Marker Name: Hurricane Furnace~ Iron made in Kentucky

Marker Location: Roadside