MOD Boundary Marker, Chicksands, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 680419 N 5769442
This Ministry of Defence Marker Stone (No. 21) indicates the boundary to what was the Chicksands US Intelligence base in Bedfordshire, UK.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The stone is erected to show the corner of the Ministry of Defence land where it meets farmland.

The following website records a brief history:visit link

'In 1936 the estate was bought by the Crown with the Air Ministry as executive custodians. After a brief leasing to private tenants the Air Ministry began developing Chicksands as a secret service station and played a large part in the reception of signals for transfer to Bletchley Park in the breaking of the German Enigma code.

In 1950 the US Air Force required a permanent Security Service base in Britain and the 6940th Radio Squadron was formed at RAF Chicksands.

The base continued to be operated by the US Air Force until 30th September 1995 when the combination of modern technology and the lessening of East-West tension made the function redundant. The circular AN/FLR-9 antenna, known affectionately locally as the "Elephant Cage", and providing a landmark of doubtful aesthetic appeal was dismantled during 1996.

Chicksands has now been acquired by the Ministry of Defence as a Joint Services Base with personnel moving in from late 1996.'

Type of survey mark: Inscribed boundary stone.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: