Blaine County Courthouse, Brewster, NE
This white stucco sided Courthouse was built in 1908 to replace an earlier structure.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Blaine county, organized in 1885 is the third smallest Nebraska County with a population of 583 in the 2000 census. Brewster, population 29, is the smallest county seat. There are small patches of irrigated crop land and there's a portion of Nebraska National Forest along the west border but most of the county is sandhills prairie grass ranch country.

When Brewster became county seat in 1888 a courthouse was constructed in 1889. This building was destroyed by fire in 1907 and the present courthouse was built the following year on the same site. An addition was constructed in the 1970s and the nicely maintained building is the most prominent structure in town.
Year Built: 1908

Current Use of Building: Courthouse