Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier---Petersburg, Va.
An innovative highly recognized Civil War history park in Petersburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located on the site of the April 2, 1865 "Breakthrough," the battle that ended the Petersburg Campaign and led to the evacuation of the Confederate capital at Richmond, the Park's 422 acres include four award-winning museums, four antebellum homes, living history venues, and shopping and dining facilities. Costumed interpreters conduct engaging demonstrations of military and civilian life of the Civil War era. Historians conduct guided tours of the battlefield and plantation homes daily.

Admission Fee---Adults $15.00 Seniors (62+) $12 Children (6-11) $7.50 Children 5 and under are free Group rates available. AAA members get a discount.

Directions-- From I-85 take exit 63A (US 1 south). Travel south 1.5 miles. Park entrance is on the left.
Opening hours: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Daily

Open all year: Except for some holidays