Millennium Milepost Chesham- Bucks
One of the New millennium Posts.This is the Fossil Style 51° 42.331'N; 000° 63.920'W.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is in Lowndes Park Chesham and is sited in the middle of the scented garden.

National Cycle Network Millennium Mileposts by

John Mills Ian McColl Andrew Rowe David Dudgeon

There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. The first post to be commissioned was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree. The post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.

The Scottish sculptor Iain McColl designed the second post, The Cockerel. The influences behind this one are Miro's "The Fork" and Branusci's "The Cock". This design has additional space that has been left for partners to cast their own short message.

The design by Welsh artist, Andrew Rowe, is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Swansea and can have up to four directional fingers.

The fourth post is titled "Tracks", designed by Belfast artist David Dudgeon. The main design on the post shows the tracks made in the landscape by cyclists. This is complemented by a piece of text exploring sensations and observations one makes whilst travelling through various environments.

Although there are artists from all four countries, the posts are spread throughout the United Kingdom. Unsurprisingly, the majority of posts have been ordered for their respective country of origin.

Sep 10 2007

This Park and surrounding area had been used in several films and TV series.
The following TV series and episodes were filmed in Chesham's Old Town

The Professionals Close Quarters (1978) - Hundridge Manor
Hammer House of Horror: Carpathian Eagle (1980) - Loundes Park: The Silent Scream (1980) - 68 Broad Street
Inspector Morse The Day of the Devil (1993) - High Street
Midsomer Murders: The Axeman Cometh (1997): Written in Blood (1997) - High Street
Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/2000

Material: Metal

Inscription:
AMERSHAM 5m GERRARDS CROSS 15m WENDOVER 9 1/2m AYLESBURY 14 1/2M THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND THIS IS ONE OF THE 1000 MILEPOSTS FUNDED BY THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND TO MARK THE CREATION OF THE NATIONAL CYCLE NETWORK.

Name of road: Rue de Houilles ,Lowndes Park, Chesham