Brattleboro Retreat - Brattleboro, Vermont
18T E 699117 N 4748025
Previously known as the Vermont Asylum for the Insane, the Brattleboro Retreat continues to operate and provide psychiatric care.
Location: Vermont, United States

"The Brattleboro Retreat is significant as one of the original psychiatric hospitals in the United States and the first in Vermont, founded 1834 by the bequest of Mrs. Anna Marsh. In contrast to the harsh treatment of the mentally ill prevalent at the time, the Vermont Asylum for the Insane, as it was named. by the General Assembly of the State of Vermont, was dedicated to a newly emerging concept of moral and humane treatment. The architecture and setting of the present complex, an excellent collection of well preserved buildings, including the design and details of the patients¹ living areas, respond to the needs, and mirrors the precepts, of moral treatment. The Retreat's original construction (1838) predates the famous Kirkbride plan, which was to be the model for most asylums built in the latter half of the nineteenth century. The series of extant nineteenth century connected brick wings of the classically detailed Main Building, built over a period of fifty years, is the preserved setting for the methods advanced by the first superintendent, William H. Rockwell, and his successors. This original structure, along with additional nineteenth and twentieth century buildings, comprises the heart of a 1000-acre comprehensive treatment complex." - National Register Nomination Form

Linden St. and Upper Dummerston Rd
Brattleboro , Vermont