CCC - Garden Mountain Lookout Tower - Kingsport
CCC Firetower now within Bays Mountain city Park - great views
Location: Tennessee, United States

Name per the topo map - otherwise folks would call this structure the Bays Mountain firetower. Sign text: Tenn Division of Forestry/Kingsport Fire Tower/Erected 1937 by CCC.

Bays Mountain is a city-owned 3000 acre nature preserve above Kingsport, Tennessee (website: www.baysmountain.com). Entrance fee is $3 per car. Once up a steep access road, there is parking near a museum and animal pens. Bathroom facilities available here. To get to the firetower is a good hour walk (one way) without delays. Can go around the reservior either direction, but counterclockwise is slightly faster. The tower can be climbed (for those who do not have acrophobia!) for some great views.

Benchmark GA3430 is the Bays Mtn Firetower in Kingsport, TN. My first placed geocache GCHXDM "Bays Mtn Firetower" is here. Also this point is a starting reference for multicache GC1BEW3 "Fear Factor #1 - Acrophobia".